joint tenants with right of survivorship florida homestead
[…] Fla. Const. 44 See Donna Seiden, An Update on the Legal Chameleon: Florida’s Homestead Exemption and Restrictions, 40 U. Fla. L. Rev. 41 Ben and Chuck would each receive one-third of the net proceeds from the forced sale. 11 There could be multiple life estate holders (usually seen with a husband and wife), and in those situations the same rules apply based on how the life estate holders are sharing their interests ( i.e., tenants in common, by the entirety, right of survivorship). §193.155(7) states that “[i]f a person received a homestead exemption limited to that person’s proportionate interest in real property, the provisions of this section apply only to that interest.” Thus, the application of the SOH tax cap to co-owned property differs from that of the $25,000 tax exemption under §6. The first kind provides homestead with an exemption from taxes.1 The second protects homestead from forced sale by creditors.2 The third delineates the restrictions a homestead